PRIVACY POLICY

 

Thank you for choosing to use the Services operated by DigiLatent Solutions Private Limited. (hereinafter "Company", "we", "us", "our'). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy (Policy) sets forth the kind of information we collect and the manner in which we use it and shall be read with the Terms and Conditions found here. If you have any queries or concerns about this Policy or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at privacy@digilatent.com.

 

When you visit our website www.digilatent.com (the "Website"), use our mobile application, as the case may be (the "App”) or more generally, use any of our services (the "Services", which include the Website, App, and any other platform we may use to provide our services), we may collect certain information. Please read through it carefully. If there are any terms in this Policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

1. TYPES OF INFORMATION

a. Generic/Personal Information- As the name suggests, this is general information such as name, age, phone number, email address, username, password, IP address, etc. All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

 

b. Transaction Related Information- We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment method number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment method.

 

c. Social Media Login Information- We may provide you with the option to register with us using your existing social media account details, such as your Facebook, Gmail, LinkedIn, or other social media accounts. If you choose to register through such accounts, we may collect information relating to this account.

 

d. Other Information- Any and all information, such as device, network information, the information you share with us when you contact us for help, the information you enter into our system when using our platform, such as while registering for the first time, etc.

2. INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED

We may automatically collect certain information when you access the Services, whether through the Website or our App. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device such as your IP address, browser, and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

3. INFORMATION COLLECTED BY OUR APP

If you access the services through our App, we may collect the following information:

 

a. Location Data: We may collect information about your location through the App, to provide certain location-based services.

b. Device Access: We may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including your mobile device's reminders, SMS messages, storage, and other features. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so through your device settings.

c. Device Data: We may collect device information (such as your mobile device ID, model, and manufacturer), operating system, version information, and system configuration information, device, and application identification numbers, browser type and version, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile service provider, and Internet Protocol (IP) address (or proxy server).

d. Notifications: We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or certain features of the App. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may limit permissions for the same through your device settings.

 

 This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our App for troubleshooting and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

4. USE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

We use personal information collected through our Services for a variety of legitimate business interests as described below:

 

a. Managing User Accounts: We use the information collected to enhance user accounts and keep the Services functioning properly.

b. Protecting our Services and Feedback: We use the information collected to better prevent fraud and misuse, to keep the Services secure, and to improve the performance of the Services.

c. Managing Payments: We may use your information to fulfill and manage your subscriptions, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Services. 

d. Legal and compliance obligations: If we receive a legal request from a competent governmental or statutory agency, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

e. Support: We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.

f. Marketing and promotion: We may use the personal information you share with us for our marketing purposes if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. We may also use your information to send you updates about the Services and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies. However, we provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after providing us with personal information. If you want to remove your contact information from all lists and newsletters, please write to privacy@digilatent.com.

g. Other purposes: We may use your information for other business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and to evaluate and improve our Services, products, marketing, and overall experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with specific individual users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent. Information that is made public on the Website regarding you (such as your profile picture, name, qualification, specialisation, short bio) will only consist of information you have voluntarily provided for this purpose.

 

h. We may also use collected information to enforce our terms, conditions, and policies for business purposes and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements in connection with our contract.

5. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

a. Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.

 

b. Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests or to adhere to any obligations we may have to you in terms of providing the services.

 

c. Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal processes, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

 

d. Security and Compliance Obligations: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

6. SOCIAL MEDIA LOGINS

We may offer you the ability to register and login to the Services using your third-party social media account details (such as Facebook or Gmail logins). When you choose to do this, we will receive related profile information from your social media provider. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned but may include your name, contact details, pictures, contacts, and any other information you have chosen to make public on such social media platforms.

 

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are specifically mentioned in this Policy or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant Services. We do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy policies to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their platforms.

7. DATA TRANSFERS

Our servers are located in India, the United States of America, Canada, and Israel. If you are accessing our Services from outside these jurisdictions, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information.

 

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK), or California, we will take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this Policy and applicable law.

 

If you are a user in California and wish to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information, please see the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” page on our Website to exercise your right and know more on how to opt-out of the sale of Personal Information. You may also submit a request to us at privacy@digilatent.com

8. INFORMATION RETENTION

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy unless otherwise required by law. Additionally, as we also engage with various third parties including but not limited to Circle and Thinkific (whose Privacy Policies are found here and here, respectively) in order to carry out the Services, we recommend that you review the privacy policy posted on the other websites to understand how and when that third-party website collects, retains and uses your Personal Information.

 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete, anonymize, or pseudonomize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

9. INFORMATION SECURITY

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures for the purposes of protecting the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our commitment to data security, no information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, you acknowledge and agree that transmission of personal information to and from the Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services from a secure device or connection.

 

Additionally, in the course of our Services, we may provide links to sites operated by organizations other than us that we believe may be of interest to you and third-party platforms such as Zoom, Google Meet, and/or any other video communication platforms, to effectively carry out the Services. We do not disclose your Personal Information to these third-party sites unless we have a lawful basis on which to do so. We do not endorse and are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third-party sites. If you choose to click on a link to one of these third-party sites, you should review the privacy policy posted on the other websites to understand how that third-party website collects and uses your Personal Information.

 

Further, as we are a community of individuals, please be wary of confidential/sensitive information you may share in the course of interaction with other members of the community. Please also keep in mind the Community Guidelines while interacting with members.

10. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHT

In some regions (like the EEA, UK, and California), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right to:

a. to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information;

b. to request rectification or erasure;

c. to restrict the processing of your personal information; and

d. if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

 

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

 

If you are a resident in the EEA and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/about-edpb/members_en

 

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html 

If you are a resident in the United Kingdom, the contact details for data protection authorities are available here: https://bit.ly/3otxLfh

 

If you are a resident in California, the contact details for data protection authorities are available here https://cppa.ca.gov/about_us/contact.html

 

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at privacy@digilatent.com

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

 

  • Log in to your account settings and update your user account.

  • Contact us using the contact information provided.

  • Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and

  • Access information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

 

We reserve the right to delete your account/information supplied if we find that the Generic/Personal Information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete, or irrelevant for legitimate purposes, or are being processed in a way that infringes any applicable legal requirement.

 

Right to request deletion of the data - Request to delete

You can ask for the deletion of your personal information. If you ask us to delete your personal information, we will respect your request and delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another user of his or her right to free speech, our compliance requirements resulting from a legal obligation or any processing that may be required to protect against illegal activities.

Additionally, we also engage with various third parties, including but not limited to Circle and Thinkific, whose practices and privacy policies may differ. A request to delete data from Our database extends to the data which has been collected and is in our database alone and does not include the information which has been retained and collected by third parties. In order to request deletion of data collected by third parties as well, please reach out to the concerned third party in this regard. We are not responsible for any data unlawfully retained by third parties beyond the scope of Our control.

 

Right to be informed - Request to know

Depending on the circumstances, you have a right to know:

a. whether we collect and use your personal information;

b. the categories of personal information that we collect;

c. the purposes for which the collected personal information is used;

d. whether we sell your personal information to third parties;

e. the categories of personal information that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose;

f. the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and

g. the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.

 

In accordance with applicable law, we are not obligated to provide or delete user information that has been anonymized or pseudonymized in response to a user request or to re-identify individual data to verify a user request.

11. EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS

Upon receiving your request to exercise your rights under applicable data privacy law, we will need to verify your identity to determine you are indeed the account owner. These verification efforts require us to ask you to provide information so that we can match it with the information you have previously provided us.

 

For instance, depending on the type of request you submit, we may ask you to provide certain information so that we may verify our records, or we may contact you through a communication method such as phone or email that you have previously provided to us. We may also use other verification methods as the circumstances dictate.

 

We will only use the personal information provided in your request to verify your identity and/or authority to make the request. To the fullest extent possible, we will avoid requesting additional information from you for the purposes of verification. If, however, we cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request that you provide additional information for the purposes of verifying your identity, and for security or fraud-prevention purposes. We will delete such additionally provided information as soon as the verification process is complete.

 

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.

12. UPDATES

We may update this Policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this Policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this Policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

13. CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at privacy@digilatent.com or by mail using the details provided below:

 

Admin Manager

Contact:  9791046376

Address: DigiLatent Solutions Private Limited, Plot No 303/11b, South Street Nanjikottai, Thanjavur Tamil Nadu 613006 India.